Sunday, June 29, 2008


Hey my art is on Gawker. Well indirectly, thru YouTube. I did some illos for Rob Kutner's new book "Apocalypse How" and he did a YouTube promo using them. Does this mean I am hip? Heck YEAH! I am particularly fond of the human shirt illo. Borderline genius. Ha.

Friday, June 27, 2008

New York / ICON5

Hey I am going to be in NYC from June 30 - July 8 for the Illustration Conference. If you are going Angela Edwards, who is going to the conference, but has never been to NYC, set up a forum for people attending the conference to touch base and share tips etc. Click here if you want to sign up and share.

It is an unofficial forum. Yeehaw!

Oh yes, I have decided to collect the best of my Chemistry matches. I don't know what I'll do with them but it is giving me hours of amusement.



Thursday, June 26, 2008

MY perfect Chemistry match.

I apologize in advance for all the swearing.

OK. I think I am a pretty nice not so gross person, but goddamn it I can't take it anymore. I tried online dating one more time and for the love of god what the hell is going on in the world??? JEEZ USSSS. I need to swear. What the FUCK!!!!!????

Read the profile below that was sent to me today. It was sent to me because the questionnaire I took says we are a perfect match. The camel's back done be broke. This is not the first of these I have received. There's plenty more where it came from. This is the one that pushed me over the goddamn edge. It seems Los Angeles is jam-packed with single middle-aged sally TOOL men. I know. I am being so mean, but "sweetie" here has cracked.

So now I don't give a shit if I never go on another date EVER AGAIN for infinity. MOther F-ING G-D C-SUCKing SHIT CRAP Son of a BITCH. I am going to hell. Somebody put me out of my misery. PLEEZE! I give up. I am not bitter REALLY just gonna never go on a date again. This guy ruined it for me forever. Some booby renaissance milady needs to smack him HARD in his charming prince ASS libation.

Your Wish = My Command
Hi Sweetie, please allow me to introduce myself. I'm Prince Charming! Certainly, you be the judge.

May I have the next dance? But of course, coffee, tea - a libation - would be lovely. Now, did I mention that I'm extra funny & extra smart & extra handsome? Oh, yes, extra modest too. Downright self-effacing if you must know.

I have many sides - please allow me to introduce myself. I'm a renaissance man. I'm a seasoned actor of the stage transitioning to film and TV, happen to have an MA in Philosophy, graduated from Berkeley. I'm also a very successful advertising sales executive by day.

Right now my heart goes out to a certain dog in my life, but is poised for the companionship of a woman who is serene. As she cherishes, adores, and brightens my day with her smile I shall give likewise. Smart shall she be. With a sense of humor or I'll have none. Values her health and beauty. Likes movies, cooking together, dogs, music, the beach, exercise, the smell of eucalyptus in the forest, and her hair shall be of what color it please God.

Sunday, June 08, 2008

Pictures from the Grasshut Show!

Please check out the Grasshut website and buy some art. There are some amazing Mark Todd and Esther Pearl Watson arts in the show. Do it now man!

Friday, June 06, 2008

Portland is FAB

Portland is an excellent place, I am here right now. The people are groovy and nice and they make you feel comfortable and at home. Please check out Grass Hut to see the art from the show tonight. I'll add pics of the nice people of Portland when I get back on Saturday.

Don't you need some cake and lobster art? I know I need it. That's why I paint it. Gol' dang it. You should totally buy these.